Warning: session_start(): open(C:\Windows\temp\sess_f3r1cv0bm4fvnp5jm4vmsg3v83, O_RDWR) failed: Invalid argument (22) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\index.php on line 2
Privacy Policy - Yalku Tours

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the “Law”), the company called “Xibalba Tours SA de CV” also known as “Yalku.Tours”, with address located in CALLE 1ª SUR MZA 28 LOT 06 LOCAL 18, EJIDO SUR. PLAYA DEL CARMEN, SOLIDARIDAD QUINTANA ROO and its Internet portal www.yalku.com.mx is responsible for the use and protection of your Personal Data, and in this regard we inform you of the following:

Your data will be collected and processed under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned Law.

For what purposes will we use your Personal Data?

 The Personal Data we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the development of our services:



PRIMARY PURPOSES:


Contact and identify it.

Provision of online sales services for tourism products and services, vacation packages.

Purchase of vacation packages.

To make travel arrangements through our website in an easy, fast, convenient and safe way.

To inform you about the status of your reservations and purchases of vacation packages.

Offer you our tourist services.

Online assistance for our services through the use of online tools or by telephone.

To collect and bill our services.

Evaluate the quality of our services.

Attend your opinions, complaints and suggestions.

Contact him by phone, email, regular mail and any other means in relation to the informational and promotional purposes of the company.


SECONDARY PURPOSES:


Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, so that they allow us and thus facilitate us to provide you with better service.


1 To facilitate the use of our internet portal yalku.com.mx

2 Development of our services

3 Evaluate the quality of our services.

4 Promotion and marketing of products and services.

5 Creation of internal statistics.

6 Statistical and Internal Analysis Purposes.


What Personal Data will we use for these purposes?


To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, the information requested from the user on the website is as follows:

–Identification data, such as Full Name (Official Identification with Photography), Date of Birth, Age, Photography, Fixed or mobile phone number, (private), address (private and fiscal), the image of the holder upon entering the facilities of Cancun Bay through the video surveillance and security cameras, email, marital status, (Federal Registry of Taxpayers RFC), Unique Population Registry Code (CURP) and Interbank code where appropriate.

Social networks

Social networks such as Facebook®, facebook messenger®, YouTube®, Pinterest®, Instagram®, Google +®, Tumblr®, Snapchat®, reddit®, vine®, wechat®, Skype®, line®, Qzone®, QQ®, Weibo®, Telegram®, Twitter®, Linkedin®, Whatsapp® and / or the others that are available constitute a communication and interconnection platform between the digital platforms of the different users, are alien to “Yalku Tours” and, therefore, , are not under your responsibility.

The information you provide within social networks in which “Yalku Tours” participates as a user, does not constitute or form part of the Personal Data subject to the protection of this Privacy Notice, being the responsibility of the company of that platform and of whom publish.

With whom do we share your personal information and for what purposes?

We inform you that your Personal Data is shared, within the country with the following people, companies, organizations and authorities other than us, for the following purposes:


Recipient of personal data

Country (optional)

Purpose of the Transfer.

External advisors.


Who?

United States of Mexico.

Advice regarding best practices in the services offered to the client and optimization of quality controls and internal organization.

The local, state and Federal authorities as well as Public agencies such as Secretary of the Treasury and Public Credit, INFONAVIT, IMSS, and those indicated by law.


United States of Mexico.


Compliance with tax obligations, notifications, requirements, legal trades and those indicated by law.


Holding companies, subsidiary subsidiaries, these being the following: Transportes Terrestres Flamingos, S.A de C.V., Turismo Cultural Terrestre S. de R. L. de C.V., Ventura Adventure, S.A de C.V., Traslados Turísticos Rivera Nay., S.A. de C.V., Transportes Turísticos Flamingos, S.A. de C.V., under the common control of Riviera Tours and Transfers or a parent company or any company of the same group of Turismo Cultural Terrestre S. de R. L., that operates under the same internal processes and policies:


-When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the holder, by the person in charge and a third party;

-When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the person in charge and the holder such as the Suppliers, Suppliers of Tourist Services, Banking and Credit Institutions, and among others.

It is important to note that the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred will be bound in the same terms of this Privacy Notice and will comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures.

I consent and authorize my Personal Data to be processed and transferred in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

I do not consent and authorize my Personal Data to be processed and transferred in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

_____________________________


If you do not express your refusal for such transfers, we will understand that you have granted it to us.


 What are the rights of the Holder of the Personal Data?

 In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as of January 6, 2012, you may, as the holder of Personal Data, exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, same as they are known under the acronym of "ARCO Rights" (as long as it is legally appropriate). Likewise, you may revoke, at any time, the consent you have granted and that is necessary for the processing of your Personal Data, or limit the use or disclosure thereof. The corresponding procedure so that the user can exercise their ARCO rights and revoke the consent granted to “Yalku Tours” ”for the handling of their personal data is through the following email: www.yalku.com.mx.


The Rights described above are exercised through the respective request through the aforementioned email and you must attach your necessary data such as: name and address or some other means for notification purposes regarding the case.


In a maximum period of 15 business days we will answer your request and inform you of the origin of it. Thus "Yalku Tours" advises the user to update their data every time they suffer some modification, in order to provide a better service.


How can you access, rectify or cancel your Personal Data, or oppose its use?

 You have the right to know what Personal Data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use we give you (Access). It is also your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your Personal Data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.



For this, it is necessary that you send the request in writing to Yalku Tours ”, at your home located at: CALLE 1ª SUR MZA 28 LOT 06 LOCAL 18, EJIDO SUR. PLAYA DEL CARMEN, SOLIDARIDAD QUINTANA ROO or via email to info@yalku.tours How can you revoke your consent for the use of your Personal Data?


You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted us for the treatment of your Personal Data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that not in all cases we will be able to attend your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that for some legal obligation we require to continue treating your Personal Data. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.


To revoke your consent you must submit your request at our offices located at: “Yalku Tours” at your home located at: Federal Highway Puerto Vallarta Tepic 66, Mezcales, Banderas Bay, Nayarit, Mexico CP 63735 or via email to www.yalku .com.mx.


The revocation of consent can be done at any time, without retroactive effects being attributed. To initiate the revocation process, you must indicate precisely the consent you wish to revoke in writing to the addresses indicated above or to the email: www.yalku.com.mx. The request, in writing and / or electronic, for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, must contain and accompany the following:


A) The full name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request.

B) The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder.

C) The clear and precise description of the Personal Data regarding which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and

D) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of Personal Data.

E) In the case of rectification requests, the holder must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports his request.


“Yalku Tours” will notify the holder in fifteen business days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted so that, if it is appropriate, it will be effective within the fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to Personal Data, delivery will be made, after accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate. The deadlines, referred to above, may be extended only once for an equal period; as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.


The obligation, of access to the information, will be considered fulfilled when the Personal Data is made available to the holder; or, by issuing simple copies, electronic documents or any other means that “Yalku Tours” provides to the holder.


In the event that the holder requests access, to the data, to a person who presumes he is responsible and this is not the case, it will be enough that this is indicated to the holder by any of the printed means (letter of non-origin) or electronic (email, optical media, etc.), to have the request completed.


“Yalku Tours” may deny access to Personal Data, or to make rectification or cancellation or grant opposition to the processing thereof, in the following cases:


A) When the applicant is not the owner of the Personal Data, or the legal representative is not duly accredited for it.

B) When in your database, the Personal Data of the applicant is not found.

C) When the rights of a third party are injured.

D) When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, that restricts access to Personal Data, or does not allow its rectification, cancellation or opposition.

E) When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.


The aforementioned refusal may be partial in which case "Yalku Tours" will effect the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition required by the owner.


In all the previous cases, “Yalku Tours” must inform the reason for its decision and communicate it to the holder, or if applicable, to the legal representative, within the deadlines established for this purpose, by the same means by which it was carried out the request, accompanying, where appropriate, the relevant evidence.


“Yalku Tours” will not be obliged to cancel Personal Data when:


A) Refers to the parts of a Private, social or administrative Contract and are necessary for its development and fulfillment.

B) They must be treated by legal provision.

C) Obstacle judicial or administrative proceedings related to tax obligations, the investigation and prosecution of crimes or the update of administrative sanctions.

D) Are necessary to protect the legally protected interests of the holder.

E) Are necessary to perform an action based on the public interest.

F) Are necessary to comply with an obligation legally acquired by the holder.


If the cancellation is appropriate, “Yalku Tours” will establish a blocking period with the sole purpose of determining possible responsibilities in relation to its treatment up to the legal or contractual prescription period of these, and notify the holder or his representative in response to the cancellation request, which is issued within twenty business days, carry out the blockade within fifteen business days and after the blocking period, carry out the corresponding deletion.


The blocking period will be up to the corresponding legal or contractual prescription period.


How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?


 In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer the following means:


1 Your registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Office, so that your Personal Data is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services, which will be sent to You and the contacts registered for this purpose, this indication you can modify at any time by sending an email to www.yalku.com.mx


The use of tracking technologies on our Internet portal


 In our Internet portal we can use cookies, web beacons and / or similar technological elements, to obtain information, such as: (a) your type of browser and operating system; (b) Internet pages you visit; (c) links that follow; (d) IP address; (e) sites you visited before entering ours; (f) user recognition; (g) detect prominent information; and (h) measure some traffic parameters. In the "help" section found in the toolbar of most browsers, it will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.


The cookie is a small file that a web server sends to your computer, which is stored on the hard disk of your computer, bringing with it that as soon as you enter our website again we can use the information stored in the cookie, such as your preferences, to facilitate the use of our Internet portal. The cookie does not allow to know your personal identity, and this will only happen, in the event that you expressly choose to provide it to us. A large part of the cookies conclude after a certain period of time, or they can be deleted by you at any time. You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can accept or decline them.


How do we use cookies in “Yalku Tours”?


They are session or temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser at the time of your visit on our website and also persistent cookies for repeated visits. The main functions performed by both types are as follows:



- Personalized experience:


Cookies help us differentiate one user from another when they visit the website and allow us to interact with various functions of our platform. The following points depend on cookies:


• Memorize country and language.


• Selection of the tours of your choice.


• View the specific search history and destinations you have already visited.


• Notifications about the tours that may be of interest.


- Analytical projections.


They help a better analysis to optimize our website through an anonymous monitoring of the links and features that are used most frequently. The information is captured to create anonymous statistics that are used to identify the areas of opportunity and success of the website. Cookies play an important role in order to offer an optimal experience on the site.


How can I manage the use of cookies?


You can decide not to allow cookies to be stored in the browser, however you should keep in mind that some of the primary features of the website cannot be used. On the other hand, basic searches will work correctly.


To use avoid the use of cookies you can modify the browser settings to receive notifications every time they use cookies or to completely block storage. You can also choose to delete those that are already stored. The configuration depends on the browser you use. In the "Help" section it will be easier to locate this option.


If cookies are necessary for the functionality of the “Yalku Tours” website, your consent is not required for its use. Cookies expire after leaving the main website of “Yalku Tours”. However, persistent or third-party cookies require your consent for the selections and preferences made on the site. When selecting the option "Accept cookies" you declare your approval to use them.


OUR COOKIES


They are very important for the user to navigate the site and use all the functions.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

They are imposed by an organization outside the website that the user visits. Basically they are managed by the marketing or data analysis area.

SESSION COOKIES

They are temporary and stored in the user's browser until they stop using their browser, that is when the cookies are completely deleted.

PERSISTENT COOKIES

Cookies are deleted when the browser is closed. They are necessary to remember the user's preferred settings and thus be provided automatically.

Exclusion of website liability.

Our Website may contain links or links to external websites that do not correspond to “Yalku Tours” and, therefore, have no relationship with us.

The Personal Data that you may provide through these portals or Internet sites that are not contemplated by this Privacy Notice and its Treatment is not the responsibility of “Yalku Tours” We recommend you review and read the privacy policies, as well as the terms of use of said external websites before using them.

How can you know the changes to this Privacy Notice?

 This Privacy Notice may suffer modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices or changes in our business model.

 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time at the discretion of its administrators. The latest update in Privacy Policies, as well as any changes to the Privacy Notice, can be found on our website www.yalku.com.mx, privacy notice section. The modifications or updates that are made, will come into force at the moment they are published on the website www.yalku.com.mx, on its affiliated sites or in any media used to publish it, so recommends continuous review.


If the user uses the services in any of the sites of "Yalku Tours" means that he has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above. If you do not expressly oppose this notice and its updates, it is understood that you have granted your tacit consent in terms of Article 8 of the LFPDPPP.